Get married, get the Green Card, and do not die in the process

The US Citizenship and Immigration Service is trained to detect marriages for convenience

Get married, get the Green Card, and do not die in the process

Getting married is not the simplest way to obtain the Green Card in the United States, but if this is the path you decide to take, here we tell you what you should keep in mind so that the process does not get complicated. If the person you are going to marry is a citizen, the process can be easier than if it is with a foreigner who has a residence.

Leer en español: Cásese, consiga la Green Card y no muera en el intento

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), knows that marriages for convenience are common, so it has trained personnel to detect this type of case and if necessary deny the request. Even if the spouse of whoever is requesting citizenship realizes that he or she is being used to obtain the residence documents, they could report the individual and cancel the application.

Getting your Green Card through a marriage for convenience is illegal and we do not recommend it.

What do you need to consider?

It is worth remembering that being a spouse is not enough to be citizen or a resident in the United States. USCIS initially reviews the financial resources of those involved, in order to ensure that they have the possibilities suitable for support. It is important to keep in mind that, if you intend to settle in the United States, you must demonstrate an acceptable level of income for the USCIS; otherwise the request may be revoked. This has to do initially for young candidates, but in adults it is also important, all to ensure that a person who can not sustain does not enter the country.

The interview

Not only presenting all the required documentation can ensure that the application will be approved. USCIS makes a visit and interviews the applicants. Generally the questions tend to be the same. Although depending on the situation may be less rigorous questions.

  • How did you meet?
  • How long did it take to start dating together as a couple?
  • When did you meet your respective families?
  • When did you decide to get married?
  • Where did you buy the ring?
  • How was the wedding, who was invited?
  • What did you do after?
  • Where did you eat?

In case USCIS has the feeling that it is a marriage of convenience, the questions become more personal and about the routine of the people.

  • Draw me a diagram of your bedroom.
  • How do you enter your house?
  • Which subway line does your spouse take to go to work?
  • What did you do last night?
  • What did you do at Christmas?
  • What did your spouse give you?
  • When was the last time you saw your mother-in-law?
  • When was the first time your spouse met your brother or sister?
  • Does your spouse have any hospitalizations or tattoos?

The waiting time

The requests do not have a specific waiting time, each request has a special period taking into account the characteristics of the case. USCIS, however, tends to keep those involved informed of the process. If a prudent time has passed and you have not heard from the USCIS, it is best to contact them, as there may be a special requirement.

 

Latin American Post | Carlos Eduardo Gómez Avella

Copy edited by Laura Rocha Rueda

Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…